News

2017-11-15: The OSPM Summit website is on-line

Sponsored by Scuola Superiore S. Anna HERCULES (H2020 GA-688860)

Power Management and Scheduling in the Linux Kernel

(OSPM Summit) II edition

Monday 2018/04/16

  • 09:15-09:30: Welcome and introduction
  • 09:30-10:20: Towards a tighter integration of the system-wide and runtime PM of devices (Rafael Wysocki) live streaming slides
  • 10:20-10:50: Integration of system-wide/runtime PM of devices - what are the requirements for a common solution? (Ulf Hansson) live streaming slides
  • 10:50-11:00: Break
  • 11:00-11:50: What is still missing in load tracking? (Vincent Guittot) live streaming slides
  • 11:50-12:40: Status update on Utilization Clamping (Patrick Bellasi) live streaming
  • 12:40-14:00: Lunch
  • 14:00-14:50: arm64 topology representation (Morten Rasmussen, Lorenzo Pieralisi) live streaming
  • 14:50-15:20: HERCULES: a real-time architecture for low-power embedded systems (Tomasz Kloda) live streaming slides
  • 15:20-15:30: Break
  • 15:30-16:20: Security and perforamance trade offs in power interfaces (Charles Garcia-Tobin) live streaming
  • 16:20: Closing session

Tuesday 2018/04/17

  • 8:45-9:00: Welcome and Introduction - DAY 2
  • 9:00-9:50: EAS in Mainline: where we are (Quentin Perret, Dietmar Eggemann) live streaming slides
  • 9:50-10:20: Notifying devices of performance state changes of their master PM domain (Viresh Kumar) live streaming slides
  • 10:20-10:30: Break
  • 10:30-11:20: CPU Idle Loop Ordering Problem (Rafael Wysocki, Thomas Ilsche) live streaming slides slides
  • 11:20-12:10: Do more with less (Daniel Lezcano) live streaming
  • 12:10-12:40: Next steps of CPU cluster idling (Ulf Hansson) live streaming slides
  • 12:40-14:00: Lunch
  • 14:00-14:50: Power-aware and Capacity-aware migrations for real-time tasks (Luca Abeni) live streaming
  • 14:50-15:20: SCHED_DEADLINE: The Android Audio Pipeline Case Study (Alessio Balsini) live streaming slides
  • 15:20-15:30: Break
  • 15:30-16:20: Workloads consolidation by dynamic adapation (Dhaval Giani, Rohit Jain) live streaming
  • 16:20: Closing session

Wednesday 2018/04/18

  • 8:45-9:00: Welcome and Introduction - DAY 3
  • 9:00-9:50: Towards a constant time search for wakeup fast path (Dhaval Giani, Rohit Jain) live streaming
  • 9:50-10:20: Scaling Interconnect bus (Georgi Djakov, Vincent Guittot) live streaming slides
  • 10:20-10:30: Break
  • 10:30-11:20: eBPF super powers on arm64 (Joel Fernandes) live streaming slides
  • 11:20-12:10: Scheduler unit tests (Dhaval Giani, Rohit Jain) live streaming
  • 12:10-13:30: Lunch
  • 13:30-14:20: Why Android phones don't run mainline Linux (yet) (Chris Redpath) live streaming
  • 14:20-15:10: Energy-aware real-time scheduling: Parallel or sequential? From analysis to implementation (Houssam-Eddine Zahaf) live streaming slides
  • 15:10: Closing session